Open site navigation
Explore Comal.News
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County, TexasUpdated throughout the day
Local intelligence for a fast-growing county
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County news deskLocal reporting, every day

Schertz winter water use will set a year of sewer charges

Schertz customers' winter water use will set sewer charges for the next 12 months beginning April 2027. The measurement window depends on when they receive their bills.

Listen to this articleComal.News narrated edition
Ready · 0:00 / 2:23
A dripping outdoor faucet and water meter sit in dry grass, with a blue line winding toward a distant building.
Illustration: A dripping faucet and water meter evoke winter water use and future sewer charges.Original editorial illustration; not a photograph and does not depict the reported event or an exact property.Comal.News Visual Desk · Original illustration · Source ↗ · Comal.News original illustration ↗

Schertz water customers' use during this winter's sewer-averaging window will set their monthly sewer charge for the 12 months beginning April 1, 2027. The city's sewer-averaging notice gives two measurement windows based on when customers receive their bills. The first begins Nov. 1.

For customers, water used during the applicable window affects a full year of sewer charges. The city lists a $17.71 base charge, $5.57 per 1,000 gallons for the first 12,000 gallons, and $13.37 per 1,000 gallons above that threshold.

From the source record

City of Schertz noticeSewer averaging, 2026–27
Winter water use will determine monthly sewer charges for the 12 months beginning April 1, 2027.
City of Schertz ↗
Summary of the city's Sept. 29 sewer-averaging notice; the excerpt is a paraphrase, not a quotation.

Which dates apply

Customers who receive bills on the 10th have a Nov. 1, 2026, through March 1, 2027, measurement window. Those who receive bills on the 25th have a Nov. 15, 2026, through March 15, 2027, window. The city says the resulting monthly sewer charge begins April 1, 2027, and lasts 12 months.

Schertz sewer-averaging measurement windows for the 2026–27 cycle, by bill receipt date
Bills receivedMeasurement beginsMeasurement ends
10th of monthNov. 1, 2026March 1, 2027
25th of monthNov. 15, 2026March 15, 2027

Dates are from the city's Sept. 29 notice.

Charges posted in the Schertz 2026–27 sewer-averaging notice
ChargePosted amount
Base charge$17.71
First 12,000 gallons$5.57 per 1,000 gallons
Gallons above 12,000$13.37 per 1,000 gallons

These are posted charge components, not a calculated household bill or a comparison with earlier rates.

The city recommends fixing leaks and conserving water during the measurement period. Customers can check the billing-cycle dates and charge components in the city's posted sewer-averaging notice; the next verification point is the first billing under the April 2027 averaging year.

Related coverage

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

A clear morning briefing, with direct links to the records and sources behind each story.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.