Open site navigation
Explore Comal.News
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County, TexasUpdated throughout the day
Local intelligence for a fast-growing county
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County news deskLocal reporting, every day

What would Comal County’s proposed water-protection debt cost?

County taxpayers could back up to $25.575 million in proposed borrowing for land rights meant to protect creek, river and spring water quality.

Listen to this articleComal.News narrated edition
Ready · 0:00 / 3:40
Cream and blue line illustration of a courthouse beside a winding creek, with two blank sheets hanging from a line.
Illustration: A courthouse beside a creek and blank sheets on a line symbolize proposed borrowing for water protection; this does not depict the court’s decision.Original editorial illustration; not a photograph and does not depict the reported event or an exact property.Comal.News Visual Desk · Original illustration · Source ↗ · Comal.News original illustration ↗

Comal County estimates its proposed water-protection certificates would take $39.604 million to repay, though it would borrow at most $25.575 million.

The county’s Oct. 1 notice caps the proposed certificates at $25,575,000 and estimates $39,603,934 in principal and interest to repay them. Commissioners Court is scheduled to consider authorization at 8:30 a.m. Nov. 19, 2026, at its regular meeting place in the Comal County Courthouse.

From the source record

Figures stated in Comal County’s Oct. 1 notice of intention to issue certificates of obligation.The proposed certificates have not been authorized by the scheduled Nov. 19 consideration.

What it costs

The notice puts current outstanding county tax-backed principal at $85,745,000 and current outstanding principal plus interest at $99,050,518. Those are existing county debt figures. The proposed certificates would require a separate financing decision. Estimated repayment includes interest over time.

Amounts and decision date stated in Comal County’s Oct. 1, 2026, financing notice
MeasureNotice figure
Proposed certificate principal, maximum$25,575,000
Estimated proposed principal and interest$39,603,934
Current outstanding tax-backed principal$85,745,000
Current outstanding principal and interest$99,050,518
Court considerationNov. 19, 2026, 8:30 a.m.

Proposed borrowing and current outstanding debt are different measures; estimated repayment includes interest.

The notice gives Feb. 1, 2058, as the maximum maturity for the proposed certificates. That date shows how far repayment could extend. Any authorization and financing terms would establish the actual schedule.

Who pays and who benefits

If issued, the certificates would be backed by an annual county property-tax pledge and certain net revenue from the county’s Solid Waste Management System. Annual payments would figure into future county tax rates. The notice’s total repayment estimate alone does not determine a household bill.

The proposed borrowing would finance property rights, including land and easements, for the Water Quality Protection Lands Program, along with related equipment and professional services. The county describes the program’s purpose as helping preserve creek, river and spring water quality. The benefit of particular acquisitions depends on which rights it obtains and on what terms.

What has to go right

The borrowing ceiling limits principal, but interest and the timing of repayment shape the full cost. The selected property rights determine what the county receives. The county’s published notice sets out the proposal ahead of the court’s decision.

The county’s orders-and-resolutions index lists a Sept. 17 Order 574 for Series 2026 certificates. Comparing that order with any Nov. 19 action could clarify how the borrowing decisions relate. The index entry does not establish the terms of this proposal.

What to watch on Nov. 19

The Commissioners Court’s Nov. 19 action should show whether it authorizes certificates, in what amount, and for which property rights. A financing schedule would show the annual payments needed to assess a possible tax-rate effect. Those terms can then be compared with the county’s notice of intention.

Related coverage

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

A clear morning briefing, with direct links to the records and sources behind each story.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.