Open site navigation
Explore Comal.News
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County, TexasUpdated throughout the day
Local intelligence for a fast-growing county
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County news deskLocal reporting, every day

Comal County unemployment rate falls to 4.0% in September

The preliminary rate fell 0.3 percentage points from August, giving Comal County workers and employers a new measure to watch as the September figure awaits revision.

Listen to this articleComal.News narrated edition
Ready · 0:00 / 1:43
Four cards with progressively shorter blue bars lie on a cream desk beside a pencil, paper clip, and leafy branch.
Illustration: Four descending bars represent a falling unemployment rate; this is a symbolic depiction, not a reported scene.Original editorial illustration; not a photograph and does not depict the reported event or an exact property.Comal.News Visual Desk · Original illustration · Source ↗ · Comal.News original illustration ↗

Comal County’s preliminary, not seasonally adjusted unemployment rate fell to 4.0% in September 2026 from 4.3% in August. That is a decline of 0.3 percentage points in the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics’ county series.

For Comal County workers and employers, the new figure describes a lower unemployment rate than the prior month, but it does not count jobs gained or explain the change. The rate measures unemployment; the table alone does not establish why it moved.

From the source record

Official labor-market dataComal County unemployment rate, September 2026
Note: Not seasonally adjusted; the newest month is preliminary and is revised the following month.
U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics ↗
The Bureau of Labor Statistics table identifies September’s county rate as preliminary and not seasonally adjusted.

The same series lists 4.4% for July and 4.5% for June. September was the third consecutive monthly decline in the published figures, although its value remains preliminary. All four monthly rates shown here are not seasonally adjusted, so the comparison uses the same type of measure throughout.

Comal County unemployment rate, June–September 2026; not seasonally adjusted
MonthRate
June4.5%
July4.4%
August4.3%
September, preliminary4.0%

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics county series.

The next check is the revised September figure: the official table says its newest month is preliminary and revised the following month. Readers can use the Comal County series to compare that revision with the rates shown here when the next monthly data are posted.

Related coverage

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

A clear morning briefing, with direct links to the records and sources behind each story.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.