Open site navigation
Explore Comal.News
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County, TexasUpdated throughout the day
Local intelligence for a fast-growing county
Send a tip

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

Comal County news every morning, with links to the original sources.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.
Comal County news deskLocal reporting, every day

When does Garden Ridge get back the $910,000 it plans to lend its utility?

Garden Ridge’s adopted 2027 budget plans $910,000 in loans from its general fund to its water fund. Taxpayers now have a clear amount to track, but later records must establish when the money returns.

Listen to this articleComal.News narrated edition
Ready · 0:00 / 4:06
Two open pipes face a blank lined sheet in a dry landscape with water towers and looping dashed arrows.
Illustration: Water infrastructure, a blank document and looping arrows evoke Garden Ridge’s planned utility loans and repayment question; this does not depict a reported event.Original editorial illustration; not a photograph and does not depict the reported event or an exact property.Comal.News Visual Desk · Original illustration · Source ↗ · Comal.News original illustration ↗

Garden Ridge plans to lend $910,000 to its own water fund, putting the city on both sides of the deal.

The September 2 council minutes record a 3-0 vote to adopt Ordinance 252-092026, the FY 2027 budget. That vote adopted the spending plan; it does not, by itself, document a separate draw on either proposed loan. Readers can inspect the council minutes for the recorded budget action.

From the source record

The two planned general-fund loans in Garden Ridge’s adopted FY 2027 budget.Comal.News sum of the two budgeted project loans.

For Garden Ridge taxpayers, the planned loans sit beside a $1,184,831 budgeted reserve draw, while the water fund lists $910,000 in capital spending for the two connections. Those figures describe the adopted plan, not a bill assigned to any household.

What it costs

The adopted budget identifies a $560,000 general-fund loan to the water fund for a Vista Ridge water tie-in and a $350,000 general-fund loan for a Schertz/Garden Ridge sewer interconnect. Comal.News adds the two planned loans to $910,000, about 77% of the budgeted reserve draw. That comparison shows their scale; it does not say the projects caused the entire draw.

Garden Ridge FY 2027 planned utility loans compared with the general-fund reserve draw
Budget lineAmount
Vista Ridge water connection loan$560,000
Schertz sewer connection loan$350,000
Combined planned loans$910,000
Budgeted general-fund reserve draw$1,184,831

The combined loan figure is a Comal.News sum of the two budget lines. The reserve draw is a separate budget figure, not a third loan.

Here is the accounting distinction. The water fund's $910,000 capital line is where the budget puts spending on the two projects. Counting that line as another source of outside money would count the same planned financing twice. The general fund is the planned lender; the water fund is the planned borrower and project spender.

Who uses the connections?

The budget describes the Vista Ridge work as an emergency connection to San Antonio Water System supply. It describes the sewer interconnect as serving existing and future commercial properties along FM 2252. Those are different service purposes, even though both projects appear in the water fund's capital plan.

The city describes its water system as serving almost 1,800 customers inside and outside the city limits. That count helps show the utility's size. Dividing $910,000 by those customers would not produce a supported rate or household bill: the planned loans cover two projects, and future repayment and rate decisions determine who ultimately pays.

The number to watch next

The adopted Water Fund budget schedules $910,000 of capital spending for the two connections in FY 2027. A loan schedule and later budget-to-actual entries would let residents compare that plan with money advanced and repaid. The September Water Commission packet also reproduces July minutes reporting a city-manager update on the proposed budget and water rates; that earlier discussion does not establish a later customer charge.

The repayment question turns on the terms the city adopts and the cash it actually moves. Residents can use the city's budget and reports page to compare later financial records with the $560,000 and $350,000 planned loans, then watch for the next council authorization or year-end accounting.

Related coverage

The Comal Daily

Comal County, before your second cup.

A clear morning briefing, with direct links to the records and sources behind each story.

By subscribing, you agree to receive The Comal Daily and to our Terms and Privacy Policy. Unsubscribe anytime.